Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Pleurocera curta
Species Authority: Haldeman, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Shortspire Hornsnail
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Pleurocera curta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17700A7348294. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided