Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyperus diffusus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Cyperus diffusus Vahl
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Umbrella Grass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-18
Assessor(s): Rehel, S.
Reviewer(s): Rao, M.L.V., Gunaga, S., Narasimhan, D. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Cyperus diffusus is widespread, has no major threats and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyperus diffusus is native to tropical and subtropical Asia and AustraliaIn India it is found in Madhya Pradesh, Andra Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population data is not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Cyperus diffusus grows by by pools and ponds with roots submerged in water. It grows in moist to boggy soil. Its growth is better in full sun, but can tolerate some shade. It is also grown as a houseplant.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The leaves are antiseptic. It is grown as an ornamental grass in gardens. It is propagated by seeds and stem cuttings.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation measures are not known for this plant, but it is easily propagated.

Citation: Rehel, S. 2011. Cyperus diffusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176911A7329697. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided