Pleurobema murrayense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema murrayense
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Coosa Pigtoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Listed in 1996 as Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to lack of survey information. Recent surveys show this species to be Extinct.

Dr. D. Campbell pers. comm. (2005) indicates that this species may still be extant.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Pleurobema murrayense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17687A7321325. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided