Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nothopsis rugosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Nothopsis rugosus Cope, 1871
Common Name(s):
English Rough Coffee Snake
Synonym(s):
Nothopsis affinis Boulenger, 1905
Nothopsis torresi Taylor, 1951

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2013-10-25
Assessor(s): Sasa, M., Porras, L.W., Köhler, G., Nicholson, K., Gutiérrez-Cárdenas, P. & Caicedo, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodríguez, J. & NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because currently there are no major threats impacting this species. Monitoring of this species should be carried out because if threat levels increase, significant population declines may occur.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs along the Atlantic versant from eastern Honduras across southern Central America to western Colombia and northwestern Ecuador; and on the Pacific versant in Costa Rica and Panama (Savage 2002, Dunn and Dowling 1957, McCranie et al. 2006, McCranie 2011). Elevational range extends from sea level to 1,000 m asl. (Wilson and Johnson 2010, R. Caicedo pers. comm. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in evergreen rainforest at lowland and premontane elevations (Goldberg 2004), including secondary forest (Sunyer 2014). It is a nocturnal species found on the forest floor. It preys on frogs, salamanders, and small lizards (Savage 2002). It is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats includes deforestation due to logging and the expansion of agricultural activities. Remaining habitat is often fragmented by road building. However, significant areas of undisturbed habitat remain in this species' range, so these activities cannot be regarded as major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In some regions, the species' distribution coincides with protected areas. Monitoring of this species, and its habitat, should be carried out to determine if localized threats become more widespread in the future.

Citation: Sasa, M., Porras, L.W., Köhler, G., Nicholson, K., Gutiérrez-Cárdenas, P. & Caicedo, J. 2016. Nothopsis rugosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T176869A1450542. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided