Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liopholidophis grandidieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pseudoxyrhophiidae

Scientific Name: Liopholidophis grandidieri Mocquard, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Grandidier's Water Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Liopholidophis grandidieri is reported as rare and has been assessed as Vulnerable under criteria B1ab(iii). This species has an extent of occurrence of approximately 7,000 km² and is known only from a few localities, many of which are impacted by high ongoing rates of habitat loss. Further research should be carried out as this species may soon qualify for a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Madagascar, however, reliable records of this species are extremely rare. The only recent recordings of this species have been made from the area of Ranomafana National Park and its surroundings. Recent efforts to locate this species by Vences were unsuccessful (M. Vences pers. comm.). This species has also been reported to inhabit the Tsinjoarivo region of the country which divides the central high plateau from its eastern lowlands (Irwin 2006). The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 6,932 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:M. Vences (pers. comm.) states that this species is a very rare and localized snake, being even more difficult to find than the rare Liopholidophis dolicocercus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been found in both high altitude rainforest and arid shrubland (Irwin 2006). One specimen of this species was found during the day in a mosaic of rocks, grass and scrub forest at an altitude of 1,375 m (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rainforests in Madagascar are undergoing deforestation from logging and land-clearing for agricultural use. As a result, significant portions of the forest in Tsinjoarivo are fragmented, cleared or otherwise degraded (Irwin 2007). In other parts of this species' suspected range, it may be experiencing further habitat loss due to agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research into the distribution, population, habitat preferences, and threats to this species should be carried out, and population monitoring is recommended.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2010. Liopholidophis grandidieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176840A7314925. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided