Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helicops trivittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Helicops trivittatus (Gray, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Equatorial Keelback
Synonym(s):
Myron trivittatus Gray, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Nogueira, C. & Martins, M.R.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Justification:
Helicops trivittatus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a wide range throughout the lower Amazon and the Tocantins and Xingú basins. Parts of these basins are impacted by the operation of hydroelectric dams, and proposals for further dam development may increase this threat in the future. However, the precise impacts of these developments on the species are still unknown, so that further research is needed to clarify whether they are causing significant declines in population numbers. Currently they are likely to have only a localized effect on this widespread species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the lower portion of the Amazon and the Araguaia-Tocantins and Xingú river drainages (e.g. Frota 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is an ovoviviparous and typically riparian species which feeds primarily on fish.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Tocantins river basin is seriously impacted by the operation of hydroelectric dams as well as proposals for further dam development, both in the Tocantins and Xingú basin. This is highly likely to have some, yet unknown, effect on this typically riparian species and its habitat; in fact, most of the known localities for this species along the Tocantins were recorded during dam rescue operations (C. Nogueira pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research should be carried out to assess the impact that threats from hydroelectric dams are having on this species, and to describe its distribution in more detail.

Citation: Nogueira, C. & Martins, M.R.C. 2011. Helicops trivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176812A7309499. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided