Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurobema chattanoogaense 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema chattanoogaense
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Clubshell

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Bogan suggests that this species is possibly extinct and it is listed by others as extinct. Listed here as Critically Endangered due to lack of survey information and some rumours of possible specimens.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Pleurobema chattanoogaense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17676A7299002. . Downloaded on 24 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided