Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrophis melanosoma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Hydrophis melanosoma Günther, 1864
Common Name(s):
English Black-banded Sea Snake, Robust Sea Snake
Synonym(s):
Distira melanosoma (Günther, 1864)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Sanders, K.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
There is very little is information about this species, hence it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found along the eastern coast of the Malay Peninsula and Brunei, and in Halmahera, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.

There are approximately 200 specimens from southern peninsular Malaysia, one specimen from Halmahera, Indonesia, and two specimens from Brunei.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow waters and eats eels (Voris and Voris 1983). It has also been collected in rivers.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in marine protected areas.

No sea snake species is currently listed by CITES (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora).

Citation: Sanders, K. 2010. Hydrophis melanosoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176759A7298829. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided