Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enhydris plumbea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Homalopsidae

Scientific Name: Enhydris plumbea (Boie, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Boie's Mud Snake, Rice Paddy Snake
Synonym(s):
Homalopsis plumbea Boie, 1827
Taxonomic Notes: DNA evidence suggests that this taxon includes more than one species. However separation is cryptic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively common across its wide range. There are no known threats to this species and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widely distributed species found from the Andaman Islands (India) and Myanmar eastwards across the Southeast Asian Peninsula and southern China southwards into Indonesia. It is present on most of the Indonesian islands and eastwards to Sulawesi and the Moluccas (Murphy 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common species throughout its range. Twenty snakes were collected from a small area of Buffalo wallows in Sabah, Malaysia (Borneo) (Murphy 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with wet sites such as wallows, marshes, ditches, streams and pond banks where it is most frequently found in the tangle of roots and mud 10-20 cm below the surface debris. It is mostly sedentary (Murphy 2007). This species adapts well to human disturbance (e.g. it is commonly found in rice paddies).

This species feeds on fish and amphibians, including amphibian larvae and egg masses (Murphy 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Enhydris plumbea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176699A7285894. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided