Enhydris matannensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Homalopsidae

Scientific Name: Enhydris matannensis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Water Snake, Matana Mud Snake
Hypsirhina matannensis Boulenger, 1897

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Very little is known about the distribution, abundance or ecology of this species. The major threats to this species are unknown. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Sulawesi, Indonesia and is known from the type locality, Lake Matana, Sulawesi, and near Raha on Muna Island (Murphy 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species. This snake is not commonly encountered or reported by people.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from few specimens. A female was collected from a fish pond, about 100 m from the coast and about 200 m from the nearest river (Murphy 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species, but further research is required.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Enhydris matannensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176696A7285471. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided