Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enhydris bocourti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Enhydris bocourti
Species Authority: (Jan, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Bocourt's Water Snake
Synonym(s):
Hypsirhina bocourti Jan, 1965

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
There is reported decline of this species in Cambodia, due to the harvest and export of this species to China. However, direct proportions of decline have not been reported. This is considered a localized decline and due to the widespread distribution of this species, this decline is not expected to affect the global status of this species (the declines are unlikely to approach the thresholds for a threatened listing). This species has therefore been listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southeast Asia including Thailand, Malaysia, Cambodia, and Viet Nam (Murphy 2007). This species has been reported in China, although it is expected that these are snakes that have escaped from live snakes imported to China from elsewhere in Southeast Asia (Murphy 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was reported as rare in Bangkok but common in the rural areas surrounding it (Smith 1914).

This species is heavily exploited in Tonle Sap Lake in Cambodia, and populations are declining (Brooks et al. 2007). Collected in Viet Nam with local population declines reported. Most likely not being collected elsewhere.

This species made up less than 2% of the total catch of snakes collected by fishermen in Cambodia (Murphy 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in swamps, shallow lakes, pools and other stagnant water habitats. It feeds mainly on fish, but may also consume young frogs (Murphy 2007)
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Probably eaten by humans in China and Cambodia and possibly used for crocodile food in Cambodia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is heavily exploited for the skin trade in Tonle Sap Lake in Cambodia, and populations are declining in this particular area (Brooks et al. 2007). It may be exported to China and used for its skins.

It is the second most exploited reptile in the U Minh National Park. They sell for around VND155,000/kg and many people in the area catch them at a small size and raise them in cages until they reach a weight of about two kg before selling them. The population appears to be in decline because fishermen report that they are more difficult to find than they have been in the past. The species is heavily exploited in Cambodia for export to Thailand, Viet Nam and China (Stuart 2000, 2004).

From 1991-2001 16,000 live snakes were exported to China, representing 4% of the live snakes imported into China over this period (Zhou and Jiang 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species, but it may occur in protected areas.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Enhydris bocourti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided