Enhydris chinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Homalopsidae

Scientific Name: Enhydris chinensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Mud Snake, Chinese Rice Paddy Snake, Chinese Water Snake, Tang Water Snake
Hypsirhina chinensis Gray, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
This species in abundant within its relatively extensive range. It adapts well to human activity and development (e.g. it is found in rice paddies and canal systems). Although threats to this species include harvest for food and skin, these threats are not considered to be causing significant declines of this species. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern China from south central China's East Hill and Plain, as well as coastal plain of Fujian-Guangdon and in Viet Nam. It also occurs on the continental islands of Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Hainan (Murphy 2007).

This is a lowland, highly aquatic snake that typically occurs between sea level and 200 m but reaches 900-1,100 m in Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
China; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common, it is thought to be utilizing the rice paddy ecosystem and may therefore have spread and increased in abundance from its original distribution (Murphy 2007).
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in fish ponds, sluggish streams, canals, and rice paddies. It feeds primarily on fish, but also amphibians (Murphy 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes used for food and collected for skins.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is occasionally used as food by people (Murphy 2007). In 1991-2001, 300 live snakes and 85,000 skins were exported to China (Zhou and Jiang 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Enhydris chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176674A7281615. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided