Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerarda prevostiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA HOMALOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Gerarda prevostiana
Species Authority: (Edydoux & Gervais, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Gerard's Water Snake, Cat-eyed Fishing Snake, Cat-eyed Water Snake, Glossy Marsh Snake
Synonym(s):
Campylodon prevostianum (Edydoux & Gervais, 1837)
Coluber prevostianus Edydoux & Gervais, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-15
Assessor(s): Murphy, J.
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S.R., Elfes, C.T., Polidoro, B.A. & Carpenter, K.E. (Global Marine Species Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
This species had a wide distribution and is common in the areas where it is found. There are no known threats to this species. This species is listed as Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in coastal areas from the vicinity of Mumbai (Bombay) in India eastwards to the Philippines (Murphy 2007). The distribution of this species may be discontinuous (J. Murphy pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in the habitats where it is found.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most abundant in mangrove forests, but may stray into adjacent areas. It is restricted to coastal areas and may be found in rivers that empty into the ocean, on mud flats, and along rocky shorelines. It is nocturnal. This species specializes in feeding on recently moulted crabs and is known to tear apart larger crabs in order to ingest them. (Murphy 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats specific to this species, but threats to associated habitat such as mangrove forests may be detrimental to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Murphy, J. 2010. Gerarda prevostiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided