Map_thumbnail_large_font

Armoracia rusticana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Armoracia rusticana
Species Authority: P. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb.
Common Name(s):
English Horseradish
French Raifort Cran, Cranson
Spanish Rábano Picante, Rábano Rusticano
Synonym(s):
Armoracia sativa Bernh.
Cochlearia armoracia L.
Nasturtium armoracia (L.) Fr.
Rorippa armoracia (L.) Hitchc.
Rorippa rusticana (P. Gaertn. , B. Mey. & Scherb.) Godr.
Taxonomic Notes: Armoracia rusticana P. Gaertn., B. Mey. & Scherb. is a wild relative of cultivated horseradish, A. rusticana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M., Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P. & Eliáš, P.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Armoracia rusticana is widely distributed and the population is stable to increasing. It often occurs as a ruderal plant in anthropogenic habitats and faces no major threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. rusticana occurs in Latvia; Lithuania; Estonia; Kaliningrad; east, north, northwest, south and central European Russia; Belarus; Moldova; and Ukraine (including Crimea) (Smekalova 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Belarus; Estonia; Latvia; Lithuania; Moldova; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common throughout its range with stable to increasing populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows along riverbanks and in other damp places. Ruderal plants are mainly confined to secondary anthropogenic habitats; for example, near arable land, in urban areas and in rural gardens.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is a very popular spice known as horseradish and is widely cultivated. Wild populations are potential gene donors to the cultivated form.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Armoracia is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the Brassica complex.

EURISCO reports 102 germplasm accessions of A. rusticana held by European genebanks; however, only four of these are recorded as of wild or weedy origin. These wild accessions originate from Croatia (one), Denmark (two) and Ukraine (one) (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Further germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is needed to ensure that wild germplasm is available for use in plant breeding programmes.

Citation: Smekalova, T. & Maslovky, O. 2013. Armoracia rusticana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided