Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crambe microcarpa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CAPPARALES CRUCIFERAE

Scientific Name: Crambe microcarpa
Species Authority: A. Santos
Common Name(s):
Spanish Col de Risco
Taxonomic Notes: Crambe microcarpa A. Santos is a wild relative of the oil producing and fodder crop, C. abyssinica R. E. Fr., as well as being related to other brassica crops as a member of the subtribe Brassicinae (tribe Brassiceae) (Maxted et al. in prep.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-16
Assessor(s): Santos Guerra, A.
Reviewer(s): Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P. & Hargreaves , S.
Justification:
Crambe microcarpa is assessed as Endangered. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km². The population is severely fragmented as it is found in isolated patches and the threat of grazing is causing further isolation through habitat degradation. There is also a continuing decline in the area, extent and quality of habitat as well as the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. microcarpa is endemic to La Palma in the Canary Islands where it is found in the north half of the island. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km².
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population comprises few individuals scattered in many locations. It is found in isolated patches and the threat of grazing is causing further isolation through habitat degradation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This perennial species is mainly found on cliffs in pine forest or on cliffs and other open areas in laurisilva forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to the oil producing and fodder crop, C. abyssinica, as well as being related to other brassica crops.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): C. microcarpa is threatened by grazing by goats and the more recently introduced species, Arrui which has expanded significantly since being introduced in the 1970s. This exotic species is causing general degradation of the habitat as well as grazing on this species itself. These animals were originally introduced to the National Park for recreational hunting but they have naturalized and expanded into other areas, including the Natural Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Crambe is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the brassica complex.

C. microcarpa does occur within protected areas but the Arrui have expanded and moved into these areas. According to national law, this exotic species should be eradicated; however, no action has taken place apart from some level of control through culling.

EURISCO reports only one germplasm accession of C. microcarpa stored in the genebank of the Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Santos Guerra, A. 2013. Crambe microcarpa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided