176423-1

Trifolium angustifolium 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Trifolium angustifolium L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English White Clover, Narrow Clover, Narrow-Leaf Clover
Synonym(s):
Trifolium infamia-ponertii Greuter
Trifolium intermedium Guss.
Taxonomic Notes: Trifolium angustifolium L. belongs to the section Trifolium, and is a secondary wild relative of the cultivated crops crimson clover (T. incarnatum L.), and red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). The species has two varieties native to Europe: Trifolium angustifolium L. var. angustifolium and Trifolium angustifolium L. var. intermedium Gib. & Belli (Zohary and Heller 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-23
Assessor(s): Osborne, J.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Trifolium angustifolium is widespread and there are no known threats, therefore it is regionally classified in Europe as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:T. angustifolium is native to many regions in central, eastern and southern Europe, as well as western Asia, the Caucasus, parts of north Africa, the Madeira Islands and the Canary Islands. It has been naturalised in the Azores (Zohary and Hellier 1980, USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). In France it is relatively widespread in the southeastern, southern, southwestern and western departments. Also occurs in the northern departments of Somme, Oise and Aisne (Association Tela Botanica 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Malta; Portugal (Madeira - Present - Origin Uncertain, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is. - Present - Origin Uncertain, Spain (mainland)); Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym)
Present - origin uncertain:
Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:176423-1

Population [top]

Population:The exact population size is unknown, but the species is considered common across Europe from the Canary Islands to Iran. It is found in a variety of habitats and populations are stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:T. angustifolium grows in fallow fields, steppes, open plant communities and meadows. It is an annual legume, flowering between March and April (Zohary and Heller 1984).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: T. angustifolium is a potential gene donor to the cultivated crops crimson clover (T. incarnatum L.), and red clover (T. pratense L.) (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). It is a relatively large plant and natural wild populations are grazed by wild and domesticated animal species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trifolium angustifolium is a common species in Europe, that is found in several habitats which are not threatened within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Trifolium angustifolium is specifically listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the forage legume gene pool so warrants specific conservation attention.

Ex situ seed samples are available in numerous gene banks with the largest collections being held by the N.I. Vavilov All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Plant Industry Russian Federation, Aegean Agricultural Research Institiute (Menemen, Turkey), ICARDA (Aleppo, Syria) and University of Aberystwyth (Aberystwyth , UK) gene banks. 43 accessions are being held currently at the Regional Plant Introduction Station in Washington, USA (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

EURISCO reports 122 germplasm accessions held in European genebanks, 60 of which are reported to be of wild or weedy origin. Of the wild accessions, 41 originate from within Europe (EURISCO Catalogue 2010).

In situ the species is likely to be passively conserved in many existing protected areas in throughout its range but as its conservation in these sites is not actively monitored it may be subject to population loss over time from factors such as climate change.

Citation: Osborne, J. 2011. Trifolium angustifolium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176423A7238416. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided