Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trifolium angustifolium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA FABALES LEGUMINOSAE

Scientific Name: Trifolium angustifolium
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English White Clover, Narrow-Leaf Clover, Narrow Clover
Synonym(s):
Trifolium infamia-ponertii Greuter
Trifolium intermedium Guss.
Taxonomic Notes: Trifolium angustifolium L. belongs to the section Trifolium, and is a secondary wild relative of the cultivated crops crimson clover (T. incarnatum L.), and red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). The species has two varieties native to Europe: Trifolium angustifolium L. var. angustifolium and Trifolium angustifolium L. var. intermedium Gib. & Belli (Zohary and Heller 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-16
Assessor(s): Lopez Poveda, L.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Due to its wide distribution, its existence in protected areas throughout the range of the species and its apparently stable population, Trifolium angustifolium is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Species widely distributed in northern Africa and Mediterranean area.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Morocco; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
Introduced:
Belarus; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Trifolium angustifolium is an annual herb which occurs in fallow fields, steppes, open plant communities and meadows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is many protected areas throughout the range of the species. Seeds have yet to be collected as an ex situ conservation effort. It is not known to occur in any Botanical Garden.

Citation: Lopez Poveda, L. 2012. Trifolium angustifolium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided