Asparagus plocamoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Asparagus plocamoides
Species Authority: Webb ex Svent.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Esparragera
Asparagus scoparius subspecies plocamoides (Webb) Bolle
Taxonomic Notes: Asparagus plocamoides Svent. is a wild relative of asparagus, A. officinalis L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Santos Guerra, A.
Reviewer(s): Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.
Asparagus plocamoides is assessed as Vulnerable because the extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km², the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km² and the population is severely fragmented as it occurs on isolated islands, as well as occurring as isolated subpopulations on each of the islands. There is a continuing decline in the quality of the habitat due to sporadic forest fires and overgrazing at some localities, as well as a decline in the number of mature individuals due to forest fires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Asparagus plocamoides is endemic to the Canary Islands of Tenerife, Gran Canaria and La Gomera. In Tenerife this species is mostly found in the south and west of the island. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The subpopulations are scattered and the plants are isolated.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Asparagus plocamoides can be found in dry pine woodland and in Juniperus and Olea forest. The latter forest habitats are now quite rare on the islands.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Asparagus plocamoides is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to asparagus, A. officinalis.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest fires (both natural and deliberate) are a major threat to this species, as well as overgrazing at some localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Asparagus is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.

Some subpopulations occur within protected areas; however, these subpopulations are threatened by fires and overgrazing.

No germplasm accessions of A. plocamoides are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

There is a need for population genetic and reproductive biology studies and a study on the effects of fire on the population.

Citation: Santos Guerra, A. 2013. Asparagus plocamoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176406A7234640. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided