|Scientific Name:||Asparagus plocamoides|
|Species Authority:||Webb ex Svent.|
Asparagus scoparius subspecies plocamoides (Webb) Bolle
|Taxonomic Notes:||Asparagus plocamoides Svent. is a wild relative of asparagus, A. officinalis L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Santos Guerra, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.|
Asparagus plocamoides is assessed as Vulnerable because the extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km², the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km² and the population is severely fragmented as it occurs on isolated islands, as well as occurring as isolated subpopulations on each of the islands. There is a continuing decline in the quality of the habitat due to sporadic forest fires and overgrazing at some localities, as well as a decline in the number of mature individuals due to forest fires.
|Range Description:||Asparagus plocamoides is endemic to the Canary Islands of Tenerife, Gran Canaria and La Gomera. In Tenerife this species is mostly found in the south and west of the island. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km².|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The subpopulations are scattered and the plants are isolated.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Asparagus plocamoides can be found in dry pine woodland and in Juniperus and Olea forest. The latter forest habitats are now quite rare on the islands.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Asparagus plocamoides is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to asparagus, A. officinalis.|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest fires (both natural and deliberate) are a major threat to this species, as well as overgrazing at some localities.|
The genus Asparagus is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture.
Some subpopulations occur within protected areas; however, these subpopulations are threatened by fires and overgrazing.
No germplasm accessions of A. plocamoides are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.
There is a need for population genetic and reproductive biology studies and a study on the effects of fire on the population.
|Citation:||Santos Guerra, A. 2013. Asparagus plocamoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176406A7234640. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|