Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aplopeltura boa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pareatidae

Scientific Name: Aplopeltura boa
Species Authority: (Boie, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Blunthead Slug Snake
Synonym(s):
Amblycephalus boa Boie, 1828
Dipsas boa (Boie, 1828)
Haplopeltura boa (Boie, 1828)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is the only member of its genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Grismer, L., Diesmos, A.C., Gonzalez, J.C., Jose, R. & Inger, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Aplopeltura boa is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its apparent abundance in at least parts of its range, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, this species is being impacted by rapid deforestation in large portions of its range and it has been suggested that it may warrant listing in a more threatened category in the future as a result. For this reason, further research and monitoring is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Indonesia, Malaysia (including Penang as well as Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak and Sabah), Brunei Darussalam, the Philippines and southern Thailand (David and Vogel 1996). In Indonesia, it is known from Bangka, Java, the Natuna Archipelago, Nias, and Sumatra and Kalimantan, as well as smaller islands inbetween. In the Philippines, it has been recorded from Mindanao, Polillo, Samar, Bohol, Palawan and Balabac; possibly present on Basilan and Luzon. While it was reported from Myanmar by David and Vogel (1996), recent surveys have not been able to confirm its continued presence in this country (G. Wogan pers. comm. September 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:David and Vogel (1996) state that this species is "widespread but seems uncommon". While also noting that this species is not often seen, R. Inger (pers. comm.) notes it was observed at almost every survey site in Borneo, suggesting it is both abundant and widespread throughout this island. In the Philippines it is considered to be uncommon and difficult to find.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake inhabits lowland and montane moist forests up to 1,300 m elevation (David and Vogel 1996). The species is nocturnal and arboreal, and mostly found in low vegetation. ARCBC (2006) list primary forest, cultivated areas and plantations under 'preferred habitats'. However, R. Inger (pers. comm.) does not know of any records in tree plantations. All Philippine records are from within forests, and it has been reported from gallery and secondary forests as well as forest edges. This oviparous snake lays between four and five eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely impacted by deforestation due to human activities, including agricultural expansion, logging, and the growth of human settlements and infrastructure. While significant areas of habitat remain, R. Inger (pers. comm.) suggests that the rate of deforestation may be sufficient to trigger a threat category in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into population trends, its distribution within its wide extent of occurrence, and its sensitivity to threats is needed, as is population and habitat monitoring. Parts of this species' distribution range coincides with protected areas, which is likely to provide a small safeguard from habitat loss, and it has been recorded from several protected areas in the Philippines including Mount Malindang.

Citation: Grismer, L., Diesmos, A.C., Gonzalez, J.C., Jose, R. & Inger, R.F. 2012. Aplopeltura boa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T176342A1440473. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided