Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furcifer tuzetae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Furcifer tuzetae (Brygoo, Bourgat & Domergue, 1972)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo tutzetae Brygoo, Bourgat & Domergue, 1972

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is known from only a single specimen and no data are available on its distribution, habitat affinities or susceptibility to threatening processes. There is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its presumed dry forest habitat around the type locality, it is known from only a single location, and the failure to relocate this chameleon at its type locality may indicate that it is under threat and in need of immediate conservation action; however, suitable habitat along the Mangoky River extends for several thousand square kilometres, and this area has not been the subject of sufficient survey work to reliably establish whether this chameleon persists in the area, or to clarify whether non-detection reflects population decline or simply natural rarity. This species is in urgent need of further survey work to determine whether it still persists at the type locality or in nearby localities, and to establish whether it should be listed in a threatened category.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a single specimen collected in Andrenalamivola in southwestern Madagascar (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is possible that it may be confined to large trees in gallery forest along the Mangoky River (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. January 2011). Surveys in several nearby areas have not recorded this species, but there is a relatively large amount of suitable habitat in the area and the species may well occur. Records of this species from the far north of Madagascar (Belambo and Sahamalaza) require confirmation (Raselimanana 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from a single specimen collected in the 1960s. A two-day survey to the type locality (which still has suitable habitat) in the 1990s did not record the species (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. January 2011). Although this survey was not long enough to reliably locate the lizard, it indicates that it is not common in the area (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. June 2011). If this chameleon is a forest specialist, then due to human pressure on and the patchy distribution of remnant forest around the known locality it is likely that the population is both declining and, if it occurs widely in riparian forest in the region, severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The region in which this species occurs is characterized by dry forest. Furcifer species in western Madagascar are typically arboreal and dependent on trees (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011), which is presumed to be true of this chameleon.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no reported trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be experiencing habitat loss and degradation due to slash-and-burn agriculture and logging for charcoal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: International trade of this species is controlled, under CITES Appendix II. The type locality is not in a protected area. Further research is needed into the distribution, ecology, threats, and population trends of this species. Dry forest around the type locality and large trees along the Mangoky River should be prioritized for conservation attention, and given at least provisional protected status until the survival or extinction of this chameleon within the area can be verified. Records from the north that may represent this species require verification.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Tolley, K. 2011. Furcifer tuzetae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176320A7217945. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided