Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furcifer cephalolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Furcifer cephalolepis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon cephalolepis Günther, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Carpenter, A.I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. & Tolley, K.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Furcifer cephalolepis is restricted to a single island location on Grand Comore and inhabits a broad range of habitats including anthropogenic environments. While it is harvested by the pet trade industry, it remains locally abundant and there is no indication that it is undergoing severe declines in abundance or range. For these reasons this species has been assessed as Least Concern, though continued monitoring of its harvest levels may be required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Grand Comore which has an area of 1,146 km2 and is in the Mozambique Channel (Nečas 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Comoros
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to remain locally abundant (UNEP-WCMC 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the humid coastal regions of the island and inhabits disturbed secondary forest including in towns and is found on both native and introduced shrubs and small trees (UNEP-WCMC 2004, CITES 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of interest to the international pet industry and slightly under 8,583 live individuals were exported from the Comoros between 2000 and 2009, all of which were recorded in the first four years of this period (UNEP-WCMC 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is of interest to the international pet industry, but recently less individuals were traded than in the period between 2000 and 2004, when 8,583 live specimens were exported from Comoros (UNEP-WCMC 2010). It may also be experiencing habitat loss and degradation due to the expansion of agricultural and human settlements, however, due to its broad habitat preferences this should not be considered a major threat at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: International trade of this species is controlled, under CITES Appendix II. Harvest levels and population trends should, however, continually be monitored.

Citation: Carpenter, A.I. 2013. Furcifer cephalolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided