|Scientific Name:||Chamaeleo namaquensis|
|Species Authority:||Smith, 1831|
Chamaeleo capensis Bonnaterre, 1789
Chamaeleo tuberculiferus Gray, 1845
Phumanola namaquensis (Smith, 1831)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. & Tolley, K.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Chamaeleo namaquensis has been assessed as Least Concern, in view of its relatively large distribution and the absence of any significant threats at present. A decrease in habitat suitability due to climate change may be a major threat to this species in the future.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the western Karroo region of southern Africa, including the Namib Desert from southern Angola through to South Africa, and the Succulent Karoo biome of Namibia and South Africa (Leuteritz 2005). |
Leuteritz (2005) also reports a new record from Tierberg, extending the distribution over the southern Karoo Plain. Before this, it was collected in the Calvinia District, as far south as Fraserburg, and also in the flats around the Karoo National Park, approximately 100 km to the north. The southern-most record of this species remains in the Breede Valley, 275 km to the southwest.
The extent of occurrence for this species is estimated to be greater than 600,000 km2.
Native:Angola (Angola); Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits sandy regions with scrub vegetation (Branch 1998). It may also be found in rocky deserts and coastline dunes (Nečas 1999). It is mainly ground-dwelling, but on very hot days it may climb into bushes or onto rocks to bask (Tolley and Burger 2007, Branch 1998).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is used in the pet trade and is primarily taken from the wild. However it is also bred captively.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is traded internationally; however, as this is managed by CITES, it is not perceived to be a major threat.|
In an assessment of the conservation status of Namibian reptiles (Griffin 2003), this species was reported as 'Secure'. This assessment reportedly encompasses approximately 70% of its range.
This species is included in CITES Appendix II. CITES reports some recent trade in this species, but seemingly not at a significant level (<100 live individuals in 5 years; UNEP-WCMC 2001).
|Citation:||Carpenter, A.I. 2011. Chamaeleo namaquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176311A7215782.Downloaded on 26 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|