Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma peyrierasi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Calumma peyrierasi (Brygoo, Blanc & Domergue, 1974)
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo peyrierasi Brygoo, Blanc & Domergue, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Calumma peyrierasi is only found in a single location, with an extent of occurrence of around 10 km². Wildfires are the most serious threat which may affect this species in the future. In the past, there have been reports of wildfires in Madagascar which had a detrimental effect on flora and fauna. In particular, similar habitats to those inhabited by this species have been altered by fire in the past. It has therefore been listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2, since it would immediately qualify for listing as Critically Endangered should future fires result in declines in the extent and quality of its habitat within Marojejy. Further research is needed into the population status and trends of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from specimens collected from Marojejy mountains in northeastern Madagascar (Brygoo 1978). Despite several surveys, it has not been recorded from other nearby mountain tops. It is therefore reported to be endemic to Marojejy National Park (Atkinson and Mathieu 2006) and is found between 1,900 and 2,000 m above sea level (Glaw and Vences 2007). As it is restricted to a very narrow elevational band on Marojejy, its extent of occurrence is thought to be around 10 km² (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. June 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits high altitude montane bush (Glaw and Vences 2007). Specimens have been found in shrubs on the sides of mountains in the Marojejy range.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not in international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While this species may have occurred elsewhere, the high-altitude montane shrub habitat in Marojejy National Park is the only intact habitat of this type remaining in Madagascar, others having been altered by fire (Atkinson and Mathieu 2006). While the habitat is protected, a single outbreak of fire could result in the loss of large parts of this habitat, in turn leading to alteration of habitat and a corresponding severe decline in the population of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Marojejy National Park. International trade of this species is controlled under CITES Appendix II. Further research and monitoring is needed to establish the population status and trends of this species.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Calumma peyrierasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176305A7214404. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided