Plethodon caddoensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Plethodon caddoensis
Species Authority: Pope and Pope, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Caddo Mountain Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened, because although the species is abundant within its small range, and might not be declining, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Caddo Mountains, Ouachita Mountains region, south-western Arkansas, USA (Conant and Collins 1991; Petranka 1998), from 275-655m asl.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common (Saugey, Height and Heath 1985; Petranka 1998). As of 2004, the Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission had recorded about 20 occurrences. Several of these were regarded as having good to excellent viability at the time of last visitation, but most of the occurrences did not have recent information.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is recorded as being "locally abundant in or near talus slopes or other rocky sites, particularly on north-facing slopes that support mature, mesic forests" (Petranka 1998). It moves into underground retreats under shaded talus or in abandoned mine shafts during hot, dry weather (Petranka 1998), during which large numbers have been found in abandoned mines on rock walls near water in summer (Saugey, Height and Heath 1985). It has also been found in secondary growth, mixed deciduous woods with some pine (Pope 1964). Eggs clusters have been found in mine shafts (Heath, Saugey and Heidt 1986).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation represents a localized threat, and timber management activities and conversion of land to pine plantations probably also reduced suitable habitat for this species in the past (Warriner 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most populations are in the Ouachita National Forest, which affords this species some level of protection (Warriner 2002), and it is also state-listed as being a species of special concern.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Plethodon caddoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T17630A7213049. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided