Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brookesia stumpffi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Brookesia stumpffi Boettger, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Plated Leaf Chameleon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Contributor(s): Carpenter, A., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it has an extent of occurrence of 61,884 km², appears somewhat adaptable to disturbed habitats, and there are no major threats resulting in a significant decline at present. However, as this species is used in the pet trade, and habitat loss and degradation is occurring, monitoring of harvest levels and population trends is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwestern Madagascar and offshore islands including Nosy Be, Nosy Komba and Nosy Sakatia (Andreone et al. 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007). This species has an elevation limit of 150 m above sea level. The lizard's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 61,884 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be common in primary rainforest, dry forests and secondary vegetation (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This chameleon has been recorded from primary rainforest habitat, dry forests and disturbed forest areas ( Glaw and Vences 2007, Carpenter and Robson 2005; Durkin et al. 2011). This species is terrestrial during the day, where it inhabits leaf litter, and at night it is found perched on branches approximately 30-80 cm above the ground (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: 1,033 live specimens were reportedly traded from Madagascar between 2000 and 2009 (UNEP-WCMC 2010). There is an annual export quota of 200 individuals.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forests in this region are being lost as a result of land clearance and the effects of widespread slash-and-burn farming. However, due to this species' relatively large distribution and broad range of known habitat types, these should not be considered major threats at this time. Small numbers of this species are exported for the pet trade, though this is unlikely to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within this lizard's range. International trade of the species in this genus is managed under CITES Appendix II. Similarly, under EC regulation No. 709/2010, an amendment to EC regulation 338/37 (European Union Wildlife Trade Regulation), species of the genus are listed in Annex B. The harvest levels and population trends of this species need to be monitored.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia stumpffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176297A7212306. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided