Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypodion dracomontanum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Bradypodion dracomontanum Raw, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Drakensberg Dwarf Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes: There has been some confusion between Bradypodion dracomontanum and an undescribed species (the "Emerald Dwarf"). Both occur in the Drakensberg Mountains, but B. dracomontanum occurs from Cathedral Peak northwards, whereas the Emerald Dwarf occurs to the south of Cathedral Peak (Tolley and Burger, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Bauer, A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:

This species appears to have a moderately restricted distribution (the extent of occurrence (EOO) of 7,000 km2 is under the Vulnerable threshold [B1]). However, much of the potential available habitat has not been fully surveyed and it is possible that the distribution is wider than estimated. Approximately 20% of the known distribution is within protected areas, mainly the uKhahlamba-Drakensberg National Park. Most of the remaining range is poorly protected (Driver et al. 2005) and is moderately to highly fragmented [B1a]. The species is therefore considered Near Threatened. If additional information regarding area of occupancy, extent of occurrence and quality of habitat becomes available, then this species should be re-evaluated.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in the Drakensberg Range of KwaZulu-Natal and the eastern Free State, South Africa (Tolley and Burger 2007). Found from Cathedral Peak northwards to Normandien Pass (2729DC), and as far west as Golden Gate Highlands National Park.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Free State, KwaZulu-Natal)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:3000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:7000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found mainly in grassland and small forest patches, generally above 1,500 m.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known removal from the wild for trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although a large proportion of the area of occupancy falls within protected areas, outside of these, the habitat is moderately to highly fragmented by human activities (Driver et al. 2005). Most of the area within the distribution range has high potential for afforestation and the planting of crops, and human population density is expected to increase.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are recommended. The species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Tolley, K. 2017. Bradypodion dracomontanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T176291A110306625. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided