Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bradypodion caffer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Bradypodion caffer (Boettger, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Pondo Dwarf Chameleon, Transkei Dwarf Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Bradypodion caffrum (Boettger, 1889) [orth. error]
Chamaeleon caffer Boettger, 1889
Taxonomic Notes: No notable issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2013-05-16
Assessor(s): Tolley, K.
Reviewer(s): Bauer, A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
It has a restricted range, occurring in only three quarter-degree grid cells and having an extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km2 [B1] and an area of occupancy (AOO) <500 km2 [B2] (1,950 km2 and 45 km2 respectively). The species’ preferred habitat of coastal forests is naturally patchy, but much of this habitat has been transformed and is severely fragmented [B1a+2a]. The trend of transformation (both urban and rural) is ongoing (Driver et al. 2005), leading to a decline in EOO, AOO and quality of habitat [B1b(i,ii,iii)+2b(i,ii,iii)]. The number of locations is estimated at 5–10 but these are subject to decline [B1b(iv)+2b(iv)], and it is likely that the number of mature individuals is also declining [B1b(v)+2b(v)]. The species is thus assigned the category Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Has a restricted range and is known only from a few coastal localities in the northeastern parts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa (Tolley and Burger 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:45Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1950
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:10Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population size or trend is currently available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Yes
No. of subpopulations:1-5Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits coastal forests where it is found high up in trees, but also lower down on bushes and shrubs (Tolley and Burger 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known legal trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occurs within a highly fragmented, vulnerable ecosystem (Driver et al. 2005). This area is heavily transformed, mainly through rural subsistence farming in a densely populated region. Predicted future threats center around a growing human population and increased pressure for land use, fuel-wood collection and invasion by introduced plants. Only 2.5 km² of the distribution range is under formal protection in the Silaka Nature Reserve.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Perform surveys to provide a better estimate of area of occupancy, especially in previously unsurveyed areas. A better understanding of the occurrence of the species with respect to fragmentation of habitat is imperative. Examine populations in fragmented habitats for signs of genetic bottlenecks. This will allow for an understanding of whether the species is able to utilise a series of small land patches and/or corridors, and whether it can thrive in degraded habitat. Draft a Biodiversity Management Plan.

Citation: Tolley, K. 2017. Bradypodion caffer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T176290A110306902. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided