Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon neomexicanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon neomexicanus
Species Authority: Stebbins & Riemer, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Jemez Mountains Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Charles Painter
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species is probably no longer in decline, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Jemez Mountains in Sandoval, Los Alamos, and Río Arriba Counties, New Mexico, USA, from 2,130-3,435m asl (Stebbins 1985b; Degenhardt, Painter and Price 1996; Petranka 1998). It exists as fragmented populations in six major zones of distribution within an area of approximately 650-780km² (New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1994).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare to common in suitable habitat, which is fragmented due to subsurface geology.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in moss-covered talus and under bark and beneath logs and rocks in and near mixed forests of fir, spruce, and aspen (Stebbins 1985b). It occurs underground except during periods of warm seasonal rains. It is assumed to lay its eggs underground as no egg clutch has ever been found in the wild. Populations decline but persist after clear-cutting and slashing of forest, and it also persists after wildfires but most likely in reduced numbers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are intensive logging, slash removal, burning, road building, and establishment of tree plantations (Ramotnik and Scott 1988). The build-up of excessive fuel loads and resulting fires is also a threat. However, with recent conservation efforts, threats have been greatly reduced.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More than 90% of the populations of this species are believed to occur on lands administered by the Santa Fe National Forest; additional populations are known to occur on Santa Clara Pueblo, in Bandelier National Monument, and in the Valles Caldera National Preserve in Sandoval County (Cummer, Christman and Wright 2003), as well as on private land. Final approval of the Jemez Mountains Salamander Conservation Agreement in 2000 represents a commitment by the US Forest Service, the US Fish and Wildlife Service, and the New Mexico Department of Game and Fish to manage this amphibian in a manner consistent with this agreement, and with each other's policies, in order to reduce threats and ensure that the species is conserved (New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 2000). It is listed as 'threatened' by the State Game Commission of New Mexico, and is protected from harvest by the United States Department of Agriculture Forest Service special order "Animal Possession Restrictions" No. 10–230, 22 November 1999.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Charles Painter 2004. Plethodon neomexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided