Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethodon larselli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Plethodon larselli
Species Authority: Burns, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Larch Mountain Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Robert Herrington
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in a habitat that is not under significant threat, and so it is probably not in decline.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the USA along the Columbia River Gorge in the Washington and Oregon Cascades, and as four populations near Mount Saint Helens and just south of Mount Rainier. It is found at altitudes up to 1,036m asl (Leonard et al. 1993).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be common in optimal microhabitats. Washington State's Department of Fish and Wildlife had 67 unique records for this species as of 1997 (Dvornich, McAllister and Aubry 1997). Most of these sites are expected to be extant, though some of them might represent single populations. There are approximately 15 populations in Oregon. The total adult population size is unknown, but populations are small. Populations appear stable, and new populations are being discovered in Washington State (L.A. Hallock pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lava talus slopes in Douglas fir stands, and is typically found under canopy cover in talus of suitable size that has accumulated considerable amounts of humus. It rests under rocks and bark and in rotten wood (Stebbins 1985b), and moves deep under talus in cold weather or when it is dry or hot. Breeding occurs in the same habitats in late autumn or spring on warm rainy nights. This species does not tolerate the loss of canopy cover, which appears to allow congeners to out-compete it (Herrington 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened in some areas by logging (which changes the microclimate and composition of the talus slopes) and by the use of taluses for road construction (Herrington 1988; Pfrender 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many populations are protected within the Columbia River National Scenic Area (Leonard et al. 1993), but populations on national forest and private land might not be adequately protected.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Robert Herrington 2004. Plethodon larselli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided