Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plethobasus cooperianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Plethobasus cooperianus
Species Authority: (Lea, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-footed Pimpleback Mussel, Orangefoot Pimpleback

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Plethobasus cooperianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17623A7201047. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided