Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia montana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia montana Roux, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Montane Bavayia
French Bavayia des montagnes
Synonym(s):
Bavayia cyclura ssp. montana Roux, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic data shows that, as presently defined, Bavayia montana sensu Roux 1913 comprises a complex of at least six cryptic species all of which have relatively confined, largely allopatric ranges.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Bavayia montana s.l. is listed as Data Deficient because its taxonomic status is uncertain. Recent genetic data suggests that this may be a species complex. It is worth noting that once the revision of the species complex is complete, many of the putative taxa are likely to be assigned threatened status because they have a small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy, and some occur on massifs that are or potentially will be affected by nickel mining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia montana s.l. is endemic to New Caledonia. It is present along the main mountain ranges of Grande Terre from the Panié massif in the north-east (northernmost locality is Mt Mandjélia) to Mé Adéo, east of Bourail. Outlying populations are on the isolated ultramafic massifs of Koniambo and Taom in the northwest. A record from Mt Vulcain requires confirmation. (Bavayia montana s.s. is restricted to Mt Panié, Tchingou and Taom). The greatest diversity of cryptic taxa is in Province Nord. It occurs at elevations between 80 m and 900 m. The extent of occurrence of Bavayia montana s.l. is approximately 8,000 km², whereas for Bavayia montana s.s. is approximately 400 km². The area of occupancy is estimated at < 1,000 km² for Bavayia montana s.l. and < 100 km² for Bavayia montana s.s.

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100-1000
Lower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Bavayia montana s.l. but it is expected there have been reductions in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation resulting from clearance for agriculture, logging and afforestation (low to mid-elevation), mining (high elevation) and from wildfires. Habitat loss and degradation is on-going with the further clearance, frequent wildfires and the damage caused by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). B. montana s.l. is relatively common at some locations with good habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia montana s.l. inhabits closed humid forest at low to mid-elevation and montane forest. It is nocturnal, arboreal and it shelters during the day in tree holes and crevices, beneath loose bark and crevice in rock banks and outcrops. It forages at night on trunks and branches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to taxa in the Bavayia montana complex is habitat loss and degradation due to the expansion of the nickel mining industry across most of the ultramafic massifs and from wildfires encroaching into forest habitat from adjacent maquis shrublands. Habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) is a further threat, as is predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). The spread of the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata through low to mid-elevation forests is a major concern and is expected to have a serious impact on populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Until the taxonomy of the Bavayia montana species complex is resolved it is impossible to say which taxa occur in protected habitats, although within Province Nord Bavayia montana s.l. is at least present in Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Mont Panié and Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Massif de l’Aoupinié. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken for any populations.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176215A7198381. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided