Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus bodoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus bodoi
Species Authority: (Börner, 1980)
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma dorsovittatum ssp. bodoi Börner, 1980

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-31
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Even though the geographic range of this species is below the thresholds for a threatened category, it is widespread on the island, its population is significantly greater than 10,000 individuals, the reduction in population size is expected to be <30%, and is present at many locations. In addition, this species is thriving in disturbed and modified habitats and is generally abundant wherever it occurs. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It occurs in Iles des Pins and its satellite islands. It occurs at elevations up to 260 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 150 km² (based on island area) and the area of occupancy is < 150 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:149
Upper elevation limit (metres):260
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no detailed information on population size and trends for this species but any potential decrease in the distribution and density of the population resulting from the past loss and fragmentation of natural habitats is likely to have been at least partly off-set by the fact that this species now occupies highly modified habitats, often in great abundance.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a range of open and wooded habitats, including coastal sites, grassland, savanna, disturbed forest, and maquis shrublands. It is present in disturbed forests but absent from dense closed forest. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter and dense vegetation, and forages in the open and in sunlit patches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is most at risk to further loss and fragmentation of natural forest and shrubland habitats through clearance for agriculture and occupation, and from wildfires, especially when these result in a highly simplified vegetation (e.g. exotic pasture). In forested habitats there is also a significant threat from the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctatus, which is known to decimate lizard populations. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is a constant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus bodoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176205A7196993. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided