Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko insularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko insularis
Species Authority: Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Islands Striped Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-25
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
The species is threatened by invasive species, wildfires, and potentially from mining. Despite its small area of occupancy and restriction to three locations the current levels of threat are not considered sufficient to place the species under a high risk of extinction. Therefore, it is listed as Near Threatened as it almost meets the requirements for listing under criterion B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Province Nord of New Caledonia. It is present in Iles Belep and Ile Yandé, north-west of Grande Terre. There are three known subpopulations (Ile Art, Ile Pott, and Ile Yandé). It occurs at elevations up to 280 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 35 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated at 5 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:5
Upper elevation limit (metres):280
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Dierogekko insularis is still locally abundant at some sites where good habitat remains, but there is no information on present population trends. This species is presumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent due to habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires, clearance for agriculture and grazing, and past mining activities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dierogekko insularis inhabits low, closed-forest remnants on rocky cuirasse surfaces (Ile Art and Ile Yandé), and rocky maquis shrublands (Ile Pott, Ile Art and Ile Yandé). It is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering beneath stones by day, and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The populations on the Iles Belep are under constant threat from wildfires that encroach on the remaining areas of habitat. There is also localized pressure on habitat from clearance for subsistence gardening and timber harvest. Habitat degradation is also occurring on Ile Yandé from introduced ungulates (goats and pigs) but fortuitously there are no wild ungulates on the Iles Belep. Predation by rodents and feral cats is an issue at all locations where Dierogekko insularis occurs. The occurrence of Wasmannia auropunctata in forest habitats on these islands is also expected to have a severe and potentially unsustainable impact on the geckos, as these ants are known to decimate lizard populations and lead to localized extinctions (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). All three islands where the species occurs have been subjected to nickel exploration and localized mining in the past, and the increasing pressure on remaining ore reserves means the habitat of this species is at high risk, particularly on the cuirasse plateaux on Ile Art.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species does not occur in any protected area, therefore conservation measures should be implemented. Although it is common at some sites, it is highly restricted and there are several ongoing threatening processes. Research and monitoring of the population status, habitat and threats for this species should be carried out.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176200A7196225. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided