Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko validiclavis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko validiclavis (Sadlier, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Bold-striped Gecko
Synonym(s):
Bavayia validiclavis Sadlier, 1989

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-05
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Dierogekko validiclavis is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted distribution, it is found in a single location (two sites), and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and extent and quality of habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dierogekko validiclavis is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from a single population (the Panié massif, north-eastern Grande Terre). Confirmed from just two sites—Mt Mandjélia and Mt Panié, 35 km apart— but the species is expected to be widely distributed along the massif between these two locations as the habitat is continuous and relatively undisturbed. It occurs at elevations between 300 and 500 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 225 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <100 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:99Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:225
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on present population density or trends for Dierogekko validiclavis. This species may have suffered some reduction in range and population size as a result of habitat loss on the lower slopes of the massif through wildfires and clearance for agriculture.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dierogekko validiclavis inhabits closed humid forests. It is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering by day beneath stones and logs and climbing into subcanopy trees and shrubs at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rodents and feral cats are common throughout the Panié massif and are expected to exert a predation pressure on Dierogekko validiclavis. Wildfires are a constant threat on the lower slopes and may affect some habitat by damaging forest margins. Habitat degradation is also occurring in forest interiors from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). There may be limited habitat loss at low levels from clearance for agriculture, and on Mt Mandjélia timber harvest may be affecting mid-elevation forests. The introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is present in forests at lower elevations and is expected to have a severe and potentially unsustainable impact on the geckos (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Dierogekko validiclavis is present in the Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Mt Panié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken, but this species may potentially benefit from proposed predator control in the La Guen catchment on Mt Panié.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko validiclavis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176196A7195626. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided