Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paniegekko madjo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Paniegekko madjo (Bauer, Jones & Sadlier, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English High Elevation Bavayia
French Bavayia d'altitude
Synonym(s):
Bavayia madjo Bauer, Jones & Sadlier, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Jackman, T.R., Sadlier, R.A. and Whitaker, A.H. 2012. Revision of the giant geckos of New Caledonia (Reptilia: Diplodactylidae: Rhacodactylus). Zootaxa 3404: 1–52.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Although Paniegekko madjo is known from only two localities, it is listed as Near Threatened because it occurs in a protected area and the potential suitable habitat is very large and the risk of habitat loss or degradation is very low (almost qualifies for listing under criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)). There are established populations of naturalized predators (e.g. rodents and cats) within the range of this gecko, but it is not known if they have an impact on its population. Further information on population size and  trends is needed, as well as on the threats to this species to determine whether it should be listed in a higher threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Paniegekko madjo is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Panié massif in northeastern Grande Terre. This species has been recorded at just two localities, Mt Ignambi and Mt Panié, but it is expected to be widely distributed along the massif between these two sites as the habitat is continuous and relatively undisturbed. It occurs at elevations above 850 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 225 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated at 2 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on present population density or trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed montane forest. It is nocturnal and presumed to be arboreal, sheltering by day beneath loose bark and in tree or rock crevices.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rodents and feral cats are common throughout the Panié massif and are expected to exert a predation pressure on Paniegekko madjo. Habitat degradation is also occurring from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), but otherwise the high elevation forests of the Panié massif are amongst the least modified and most secure in New Caledonia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009).  This species is present in the Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Mt Panié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken, but this species may potentially benefit from proposed predator control in the La Guen catchment on Mt Panié.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The new genus Panniegekko was created by Bauer et al. (2012) for Baviyia madjo in order to maintain the monophyly of Bavayia. Hence this amended assessment was created so that the generic name could be updated on the Red List website and on the map. The name of the species has been updated throughout the text and the threats have been updated to indicate the named invasives which are impacting this species and its habitat

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2018. Paniegekko madjo (amended version of 2011 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T176192A123124845. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided