Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia sauvagii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia sauvagii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Sauvage's Bavayia
French Bavayia de Sauvage
Synonym(s):
Lepidodactylus sauvagii Boulenger, 1883
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic data shows that, as presently defined, Bavayia sauvagii sensu Boulenger 1883 comprises a complex of at least nine cryptic species that appear to mostly have relatively confined, allopatric ranges.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Bavayia sauvagii s.l. is listed as Data Deficient because of its uncertain taxonomic status, as it is a species complex. It is worth noting that once the revision of the Bavayia sauvagii complex is complete, many of the putative taxa are likely to be assigned threatened status because they have a small extent of occurrence and area of occupancy and some are at risk to specific threatening processes at specific (e.g. nickel mining).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia sauvagii is endemic to New Caledonia. It is present throughout Grande Terre, except the far north (northernmost localities are Mt Kaala in the west and Mt Ignambi in the east); Ile des Pins and its satellite islands; and Iles Loyauté (only Maré) (Bavayia sauvagii s.s. occurs only in the southwest of Grande Terre between Mt Do and Mt Koghis/Yahoué Valley). An equal diversity of cryptic taxa is in Province Nord and Province Sud. It occurs at elevations of up to 900 m. The extent of occurrence of Bavayia sauvagii s.l. is approximately 15,500 km², whereas for Bavayia sauvagii s.s. is approximately 1,500 km². The area of occupancy is estimated at < 10,000 km² for Bavayia sauvagii s.l. and < 800 km² for Bavayia sauvagii s.s.

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:600-10000
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Bavayia sauvagii s.l. However, it is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation through clearance for agriculture, mining and afforestation, and from wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a wide range of wooded habitats including littoral vegetation, coastal forest, sclerophyll forest and closed humid forests at low to mid-elevation and montane forests; occasionally in adjacent maquis shrublands. It is nocturnal; arboreal or terrestrial. It prefers sites with a rocky forest floor, sheltering by day beneath stones or leaf litter and foraging at night in subcanopy vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The significance of the various threats facing Bavayia sauvagii s.l. vary across its range and between habitats, but they include loss of forest habitat, degradation of habitat by wildfires and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), problems caused by habitat fragmentation, and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). The impact of habitat loss has been greater at low elevation, particularly on the west coast where most of the sclerophyll forest has been removed and converted to ranchland. Afforestation is likely to have a localised impact, mainly at mid-elevation sites, and a few populations along the axial ranges may be affected by logging. Mining is also expected to have localized impacts, particularly in the Grand Sud where isolated forest patches will be destroyed. The invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata presents a high level of threat in low to mid-elevation forests as it is known to have serious detrimental impacts on lizards (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Until the taxonomy of the Bavayia sauvagii species complex is resolved it is impossible to say which taxa occur in protected habitats, although across the country as a whole Bavayia sauvagii s.l. is well represented in reserves. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken for any populations.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia sauvagii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176191A7194937. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided