Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lioscincus tillieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lioscincus tillieri
Species Authority: Ineich & Sadlier, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Tiller's Maquis Skink
French Scinque du maquis de Tillier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Although the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are well below the thresholds for a threatened category, Lioscincus tillieri does not qualify at present because the number of known locations is just exceeded, the populations are probably not as fragmented as they appear, and there are no data on population trends. However, the threats posed by the rapidly expanding mining industry in the Grand Sud and Tontouta Valley, afforestation in the Grand Sud, and the recent naturalization of the ant Anoplolepis gracilipes combine to mean this situation could deteriorate quickly. Therefore, this species is listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing under criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It is known from thirteen localities across the southern part of Grande Terre between the Tontouta Valley and Mt Humboldt in the north and Baie de Prony and Port Boise in the south. It occurs at elevations of up to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 2,500 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <500 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:499
Number of Locations:13
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No quantitative data are available on population size and trends for this species. Although recurrent wildfires are likely to have degraded maquis habitats (through simplification of the vegetation) and caused a reduction in skink population density, these fires have at the same time probably greatly increased the area of maquis shrubland habitat available through the destruction of closed forests. In the Grand Sud habitat has been lost to mining and afforestation. Lioscincus tillieri is still relatively common at some sites.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open maquis, wetland maquis and grasslands. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters beneath stones and in dense vegetation. It forages on the ground; usually basks low (<1 m above ground) in shrubs, grasses and sedges (occasionally on rocks).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lioscincus tillieri is at constant risk to habitat degradation and loss arising from the frequent wildfires that burn maquis shrubland habitats. In the Grand Sud extensive areas of maquis habitat are under threat from the expanding mining industry and from afforestation, and mining also threatens habitat in the Tontouta Valley–Mt Vulcain area. In woody maquis, this species may be at risk to the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata, which is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). It is also likely to be at risk to another invasive ant, Anoplolepis gracilipes, which has recently colonized the Grand Sud area. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is an ever-present threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue, La réserve naturelle intégrale de la Montagnes des Sources, and a number of other reserves in the south including Mt Humboldt, Mt Mou, Forêt Cachée and Forêt Nord. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lioscincus tillieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176190A7194801. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided