Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko kaalaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko kaalaensis
Species Authority: Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Kaala Striped Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-25
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Dierogekko kaalaensis is listed as Critically Endangered because of its highly restricted distribution and a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and habitat quality. All individuals occur in a single location under a high level of ongoing threat from mining. Other threats to this species come from invasive species and wildfires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Province Nord of New Caledonia. It is known only from the Kaala massif, north-western Grande Terre. It is presently known from just three locations on the massif but expected to be more widely distributed. It occurs at elevations between 80 and 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 28 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be 9 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:9Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:28
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):80
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Dierogekko kaalaensis is presumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent with habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires and past mining activities. There is no information on present population density or trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed humid forest at low and mid-elevations, closed montane forest and Araucaria forests at high elevations, and rocky maquis shrublands at all elevations. It is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering beneath stones by day and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Two active nickel mines are present on the upper part of the massif where this species occurs, and there are plans to extend these, as well as re-open old mines on the western slopes. These actions will result in the loss of significant areas of habitat. Wildfires are a recurrent threat on the Kaala massif, particularly on the western slopes. There is also ongoing habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). Rodents and feral cats are abundant on the Kaala massif and are expected to exert a predation pressure on this species. The present status of Wasmannia auropunctata on Kaala is unknown, but it is expected that these ants are present in or soon will occupy the low and mid-elevation forests with a consequent detrimental impact on the geckos  (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species does not occur in any protected area, therefore conservation measures should be implemented. Research and monitoring of the population status, habitat and threats for this species should be carried out.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko kaalaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176187A7194499. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided