Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus haplorhinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus haplorhinus (Günther, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Strand Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière des rivage
Synonym(s):
Euprepes haplorhinus Günther, 1872

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Caledoniscincus haplorhinus remains very widespread, is able to thrive in disturbed and modified habitats, and is generally abundant wherever it occurs. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre, and on Recif d'Entrecasteux (Ile Surprise), Iles Belep, Ile des Pins, Iles Loyauté (Maré, Lifou, Ouvéa) and many smaller satellite islands. It can occur at elevations of 1,000 m but it is more numerous at lower elevations (500 m). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 18,500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species but because it has adapted so well to modified environments and is now often abundant in such habitats, any decrease in population size and extent resulting from losses and degradation of natural habitats in the past will, to some extent, have been off-set.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a very wide range of open and wooded habitats from the strand line to montane maquis shrublands, including coastal sites, grassland, savanna, maquis shrublands, sclerophyll forest and disturbed parts of closed forest. Absent from dense closed forest. It prefers much more open habitats than Caledoniscincus austrocaledonicus. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter, dense vegetation and beneath other cover (stones, logs, debris); forages in the open and in sunlit-patches.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species will be at risk to further loss and fragmentation of natural forest and shrubland habitats through clearance and wildfires, and habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), the greatest threat is expected to be from the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctatus, which is known to decimate lizard populations in low and mid-elevation forested habitats. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is a relatively low risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in most reserves throughout New Caledonia. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus haplorhinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176185A7194153. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided