Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus greeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus greeri
Species Authority: Sadlier, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Greer's Dwarf Skink
French Scinque nain de Greer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted and severely fragmented range, it is known from three locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat due to a variety of threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known from three locations on the central east coast of Grande Terre between Houaïlou and Poindimié. Although surveys in other areas have so far failed to find additional populations, it is expected to occur more widely as extensive areas of habitat remain. It occurs at elevations between 100 and 500 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 500 km2, and the area of occupancy is estimated to be 10 km2.

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is expected that this species has suffered a substantial reduction in area of occupancy and population size from the widespread loss of closed forest habitat at low to mid-elevation through clearance for agriculture and logging, and from the effects of wildfires. Although there are no quantitative data on population size and trends, the population of this skink on Mount Koyapwa, Poindimié, completely collapsed following the arrival of Wasmannia auropunctata at the site and may now be locally extinct (Sadlier et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed humid forest. It is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs and stones and forages through leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threats to Nannoscincus greeri appear to be further habitat loss and the effect of the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata. Closed humid forests at low to mid-elevation are increasingly fragmented on the central east coast and any further clearance for agriculture, afforestation or logging, or destruction by wildfires, will lead to further reductions in extent and population size, and possibly local extinction. Wasmannia auropunctata is now widespread through the range of Nannoscincus greeri but is likely to be having a continuing effect. Habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), leading to lower humidity, and from pigs disturbing the litter layer and cover are other significant issues, and predation by rodents may be a risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Nannoscincus greeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176176A7192538. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided