Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus humectus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus humectus
Species Authority: Bauer & Sadlier, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Forêt Plate Dwarf Skink
French Scinque nain de la Forêt Plate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a restricted distribution, it is known from only two subpopulations and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to loss to agriculture and wildfires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known from two locations on the dividing ranges to the east of Koné, central Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations between 500 and 700 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 160 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <30 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:29Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:160
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for this species. It is known from two subpopulations of which the larger is presumed to have suffered a reduction in area of occupancy from the loss of closed forest habitat at low-elevation to mid-elevations through clearance for agriculture, logging and wildfires. This species is still common at the other subpopulation where it has been found (Forêt Plate). Both populations are at risk to invasive species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed humid forest. It is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs and stones and forages through leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nannoscincus humectus is at risk to further habitat loss arising from habitat clearance for agriculture (and perhaps logging), and damage to forest margins from wildfires in the adjacent savanna. It is also threatened by habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), leading to lower humidity, and from pigs disturbing the litter layer and cover. Infestations of the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata are also expected to be an issue as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Predation by rodents may be a risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Nannoscincus humectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176169A7191455. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided