Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lioscincus novaecaledoniae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lioscincus novaecaledoniae
Species Authority: (Parker, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-mouthed Skink
French Scinque à bouche bleue
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma novae-caledoniae Parker, 1926

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Although Lioscincus novaecaledoniae has been recorded from just six locations, several of which are directly threatened by development, the fact these known locations include widely different types of habitat and cover a large part of Grande Terre means this species is expected to occur much more widely. It has been found in some large areas of habitat and extensive areas of potential habitat exist. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It is known from six widespread locations on Grande Terre between Dôme de Tiébaghi and the Panié massif in the north and La Foa in the south. It likely occurs much more widely given presence in different habitat types. It can be found at elevations up to 400 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 7,500 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <200 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:199
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for this species but is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent in the past from the loss of lowland forest habitat from clearance for agriculture, mining and logging, and from the effects of wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from supralittoral vegetation, low and mid-elevation closed forest, sclerophyll forest and vinelands. It is diurnal and arboreal, spending the night sleeping on the outer twigs of trees and presumably foraging in the canopy by day.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to Lioscincus novaecaledoniae is further loss or degradation of its habitat through clearance for agriculture and mining. This is a particular problem on Dôme de Tiébaghi where expansion of the nickel mine will result in habitat removal; at Gouaro-Déva where habitat is at risk to changed farm management and tourist development; and possibly on Mt Aoupinié from logging. The habitat is also at risk from wildfires and damage from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). The introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is another potentially serious threat as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) may also be an issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in the Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Massif de l’Aoupinié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lioscincus novaecaledoniae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176168A7191315. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided