Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko nehoueensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko nehoueensis
Species Authority: Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Striped Gekko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and quality of habitat, mainly from pollution from mining activities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dierogekko nehoueensis is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Dôme de Tiébaghi massif and adjacent lowlands, northern Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations up to 580 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 40 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated at 12 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:12Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:40
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):580
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Dierogekko nehoueensis, but it is still locally common at some sites with good habitat. However, the current expansion of the nickel mine on Dôme de Tiébaghi is reducing the area of occupied habitat and populations are noticeably declining in areas affected by pollution (dust) from the mine. This species is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent with habitat loss from forest clearance for agriculture at low elevations and past mining activities (mainly at higher elevations).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:At Rivière Nehoué, Dierogekko nehoueensis occupies gallery forest on the floodplain; on Dôme de Tiébaghi it is present in closed-forest and in maquis shrubland. This species is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering beneath stones and logs by day and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to Dierogekko nehoueensis is the current expansion of the nickel mine on Dôme de Tiébaghi as this will reduce the extent of habitat. Wildfires are a recurrent threat on Dôme de Tiébaghi, particularly in maquis shrublands. There is widespread habitat degradation throughout the range of these geckos from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs, plus cattle at Rivière Nehoué). The invasive ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is abundant at Rivière Nehoué and in some closed forest areas on the massif. This ant species is expected to have a severe and potentially unsustainable impact on the geckos (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Rodents and feral cats are numerous throughout the area and are expected to exert a predation pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). A small part of the habitat of Dierogekko nehoueensis at Rivière Nehoué is administered as a recreation reserve but it receives high human use. Two areas on the upper part of Dôme de Tiébaghi are unofficially set aside as botanical reserves, but to date this species has not been recorded within them. No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko nehoueensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176158A7190050. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided