Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia crassicollis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia crassicollis
Species Authority: Roux, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Strand Bavayia
French Bavayia des rivages
Synonym(s):
Bavayia cyclura ssp. crassicollis Roux, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic data indicates that populations at Île des Pins and on the islets near there and the east coast of Grande Terre that were earlier assigned to Bavayia crassicollis are not this taxon and that all geckos in the Îles Loyauté that were previously assigned to Bavayia cyclura are in fact Bavayia crassicollis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-02
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Although Bavayia crassicollis has been recorded at widespread sites on Maré and Lifou, and the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and threatening processes are indicative of a Vulnerable status, there is too little known at present about occurrence, population size and trends, and threats to accurately assign a conservation status. Hence, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia crassicollis is endemic to Province des Iles, New Caledonia. The species is confined to Îles Loyauté; confirmed only from Maré and Lifou. It appears to be widespread on Maré and Lifou, but its occurrence on Ouvéa, Tiga and other smaller islands is unknown. It occurs at elevations of up to 150 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,850 km² (estimated from the area of the islands).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size and trends are not known. However, it is presumed to have suffered past declines in population size and extent of occurrence through habitat loss from clearance for occupation and agriculture, and predation by introduced species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia crassicollis inhabits supralittoral vegetation, and coastal and humid forests. It is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters during the day in tree holes, beneath loose bark and in dense vegetation, and forages at night on trunks and branches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Bavayia crassicollis include loss and degradation of habitat arising from forest clearance for agriculture and wildfires, particularly when these result in habitat fragmentation. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats) is also an issue, and there are potentially serious impacts from the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata, especially in humid forests (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is not present in any reserves and no active specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia crassicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176151A7189350. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided