Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus festivus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus festivus
Species Authority: (Roux, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière géant
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma austro-caledonicum ssp. festivum Roux, 1913
Lygosoma austro-caledonicum ssp. intermedium Roux, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Although Caledoniscincus festivus is never common, its extremely wide distribution and broad habitat use means it is not at risk. Therefore it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations up to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 16,000 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be >10,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no detailed information on population size and trends for this species but subjective data shows populations are sparse. Past loss of forest and shrubland habitats from clearance for agriculture and mining, and damage from wildfires, is expected to have reduced population size and extent and led to fragmentation.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a wide range of natural shrublands and forested habitats. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter, and basks and forages in sunlit-patches.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is from further loss and fragmentation of forest and tall maquis habitats. This is potentially an issue throughout the species' range and could result from a variety of factors including clearance for agriculture and afforestation, mining and wildfires. Habitat degradation resulting from damage to the litter layer by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) and livestock (some low-elevation sites) is a threat. In low and mid-elevation forests there is a potentially serious threat from the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctatus, which is known to decimate lizard populations, and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is also of concern throughout.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is known to occur in many reserves across Grande Terre. No conservation management is being undertaken at present.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus festivus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176147A7188776. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided