Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus slevini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus slevini (Loveridge, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Slevin's Dwarf Skink, Slevin's Elf Skink
French Scinque Nain de Slevin
Synonym(s):
Anotis slevini (Loveridge, 1941)
Lygosoma slevini Loveridge, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
N. slevini is a forest specialist with a restricted range. It is listed as Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, quality of its habitat, number of locations, and probably in the number of mature individuals due to the effects of invasive species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:N. slevini is endemic to New Caledonia. It is only known from five locations in a small area of the dividing ranges between Canala and La Foa in central Grande Terre. The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 250 km² and the area of occupancy at <100 km². Recorded at elevations between 400 and 900 m asl.

Bauer and Sadlier (2000) note a questionable record of the species from the Yahoué Valley near Nouméa, which is far to the south of all the other localities. As subsequent intensive searches there have not yielded results, this record is considered to be an error.

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species, but it is presumed to have suffered a reduction in area of occupancy from the loss of closed forest habitat at mid-elevation through clearance for agriculture and afforestation, and at both mid and high elevation from wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known to inhabit mid-elevation closed humid forest and montane forest. This species is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial and terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs and rocks on the forest floor (Bauer and Sadlier 2000). It is susceptible to heat stress and dehydration (Bauer and Sadlier 2000). It is oviparous.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The likelihood of further habitat loss and fragmentation from clearance and wildfires in adjacent savannas are the greatest threats to N. slevini. Habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), leading to lower humidity, and from pigs disturbing the litter layer and cover are additional risks. The infestation of mid-elevation forests by Wasmannia auropunctata is a potentially serious threat (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Predation by rodents may be an issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Not listed on CITES. Not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken. Further research and monitoring of the population, habitat and threat status should also be carried out.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M. 2010. Nannoscincus slevini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176142A7188079. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided