Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurydactylodes symmetricus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eurydactylodes symmetricus (Andersson, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Large-scaled chameleon gecko
French Gecko-caméléon à grandes écailles
Synonym(s):
Eurydactylus symmetricus Andersson, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Tognelli, M.F. & Cox, N.
Justification:
E. symmetricus has been assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², it is known from five disjunct locations and there is a continuing decline in its area of occupancy, extent and quality of its habitat, and also in the number of individuals. Conservation measures for this species and its habitat are needed to reduce the extinction risk.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:E. symmetricus is restricted to the southern part of Grande Terre (northernmost confirmed location is Pic Ningua). It appears to be allopatric with E. occidentalis but apparently sympatric with E. vieillardi. Recorded from 20 to 1,050 m asl.

The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 3,000 km² and the area of occupancy at < 1,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends, but nowhere is E. symmetricus as abundant as the other Eurydactylodes species. It is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation, primarily through wildfires but also including localised clearance for agriculture, mining and afforestation (Plaine des Lacs). The current development of a major nickel mine in the south is resulting in the continuing loss of substantial areas of habitat in the vicinity of Baie de Prony and the Plaine des Lacs.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in a range of wooded habitats including tall maquis shrublands (maquis arbustif and maquis paraforestier), and closed humid forest. It is arboreal; at least partly, possibly primarily diurnal. It appears to remain on twigs and foliage all the time rather than seeking cover during periods of inactivity.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Grand Sud, the greatest single threat to E. symmetricus is the projected expansion of the nickel mining industry which could ultimately result in the loss of large areas of habitat. An additional threat in the south is the increasing area of indigenous vegetation being converted to exotic forestry. Other threats to this species include habitat loss or degradation from wildfires and the effects of introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats), and the impacts of the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, which is known to have a detrimental impact on lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). The distinctive chameleon-like appearance of this species and its diurnal activity make it a potential target for illegal collection and trafficking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Not listed on CITES. This species is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and a number of other reserves in the south including Pic Ningua, Pic du Grand Kaori and Forêt Nord. It is important that the protected areas are properly managed. Surveys of this species, as well as monitoring of invasive fire ants and habitat decline should be carried out.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M. 2010. Eurydactylodes symmetricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176141A7187867. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided