|Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean|
|Scientific Name:||Plecotus teneriffae Barret-Hamilton, 1907|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The taxonomic status of the species has been confirmed by Spitzenberger et al. (2006). Here we refer to P. teneriffae as the population on the Canaries. Northwest African populations previously assigned to teneriffae are currently included in kolombatovici, and Balkan populations are assigned to austriacus.
There are no significant genetic differences between populations on the different islands (Justeet al. 2004).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Javier Juste, Juan Tomas Alcaldé|
This species has an EOO of < 20,000 km2 and it is found on three, or possibly four, of the Canary Islands, which are each considered to be a single location based on the threat of habitat decline. It is linked to forest habitats that are shrinking, and recent declines have been recorded in the largest known breeding colony. For these reasons, it is classified as Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii,v)).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Canary Big-eared Bat is endemic to the Canary Islands (Tenerife, La Palma, El Hierro and probably also La Gomera), where its Area of Occurrence is less than 3,000 km2. It occurs at elevations between 100 and 2,300 m (Trujillo 2002).|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Summer colonies usually consist of 10-30 females (the maximum number recorded is 61). Winter clusters are usually small (c.10 animals), and the species often roosts solitarily at this time of year. There are only two known breeding colonies (on La Palma and Tenerife respectively). The larger of these two (the La Palma colony) has declined in number in recent years (Trujillo 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Canary Big-eared Bat (Plecotus teneriffae) is highly associated with woodland habitats (coniferous and mixed), although it occasionally forages in more open and arid areas. Its diet consists primarily of moths. Recorded roost sites include volcanic tubes, caves, and crevices in abandoned buildings (Trujillo 2002). Tree holes and bat or bird boxes are never used (Benzal and Fajardo 1999). The La Palma maternity colony is located in a natural cave. This species is considered to be sedentary (Fajardo and Benzal 2002 in Hutterer et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Major Threat(s):||The population declined in the 1950s after aerial fumigation for pest control. Current threats include disturbance of colonies in their roosts, use of pesticides on agricultural land near to the forests, loss of woodland habitat, restoration of buildings and the destruction of roost sites (Trujillo 2002). The recent decline of the La Palma maternity colony has been attributed to disturbance, and it is known that at least one individual from this colony has been taken by private collectors (Trujillo 2002).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is protected by national legislation in Spain. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats & Species Directive. A bat protection programme aimed at protecting caves used as roost sites from human disturbance was instigated in 1993 (Benzal and Fajardo 1999). Protection of the species' woodland foraging habitat is also recommended (Trujillo 2002).|
|Citation:||Javier Juste, Juan Tomas Alcaldé. 2016. Plecotus teneriffae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17602A1424721.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|