Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophrys bertolonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Ophrys bertolonii
Species Authority: Moretti
Common Name(s):
English Bertoloni's Ophrys
Synonym(s):
Ophrys flavicans Vis.
Ophrys grassensis Jauvy ex Steud.
Ophrys inzengae Nyman
Ophrys marzensis Soca
Ophrys romolinii Soca
Ophrys dalmatica (Murr) Soó
Ophrys speculum Bertol.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-22
Assessor(s): Rankou, H.
Reviewer(s): Fay, M. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Ophrys bertolonii is widespread and present in several locations in Europe. The existing threats for the species and its habitats are unlikely to cause the populations to decline severely in the near future. Therefore, Ophrys bertolonii is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Ophrys bertolonii is found in the central Mediterranean and is mostly occurring in Italy, from the river Po to Sicily. The species occurs from Istria in Croatia to Montenegro in the Balkans as well as the Ionian island of Corfu and is found from sea level to 1,450 m altitude (Pederson and Faurholdt 2007, Delforge 1995).

Countries:
Native:
Croatia; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Montenegro
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Ophrys bertolonii is quite widespread and fairly common, usually spotted in several locations in the central Mediterranean region. The trend of the populations remains unknown. Some authors recognize a range of segregate taxa. (Pederson and Faurholdt 2007, Delforge 1995).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Typical habitats where Ophrys bertolonii can be found are roadside verges, garrigue, grassland, olive groves and open places in forest and maquis.

Ophrys bertolonii grows in dry to moist, calcareous soil in full sunlight. The flowering time of the species is from March-April to June with a peak time in mid-April to mid-May (Pederson and Faurholdt 2007, Delforge 1995).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The root is edible when cooked and is also a source of 'salep', a fine white to yellowish-white powder that is obtained by drying the tuber and grinding it into a powder. This salep is said to be very nutritious and is made into a drink or added to cereals and bread. Many Ophrys spp. are collected for their attractiveness (Plants For a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Ophrys bertolonii is threatened by urbanisation, construction work, residential building, and plant collection (Pederson and Faurholdt 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). This orchid is listed as Vulnerable on the Croatian red list (Nikolić and Topić 2005). Recommended conservation actions for Ophrys bertolonii are:

  • Protection of the living individuals through legislation which bans the species from being picked or dug up.
  • Protection of these species localities through legal nature conservancy.
  • Introducing informal and inexpensive management contracts with the owners of species localities.
  • Moderate grazing or forestry, mowing or recurrent burning; to prevent the vegetation to become dominated by more robust and competitive species.
  • Monitoring the existing populations and sites.
  • Estimate the population size and study their dynamics (Pederson and Faurholdt 2007).

Citation: Rankou, H. 2011. Ophrys bertolonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided