Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plecotus taivanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Plecotus taivanus Yoshiyuki, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Taiwan Long-eared Bat, Formosan Long-eared Bat, Taiwan Big-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as it occurs in the mountainous interior of Taiwan, and hence its extent of occurrence is most likely less than 20,000 km², it occurs only in primary forest, and there has been deforestation within its range in the past, although this threat seems to be decreasing. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Taiwan, Province of China (Smith and Xie 2008). The holotype was collected at an altitude of 2,250 m asl on Mount An-ma Shan (Yoshiyuki 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The holotype of this species was collected in forest at an elevation of 2,250 m asl in the central mountainous region of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). It roosts in caves, tunnels, buildings and trees (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a potential threat to this species since it appears to be restricted to primary forests, although there is no longer significant deforestation going on at higher elevations in Taiwan.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Research is needed in the areas of population status, biology and ecology, habitat status, and threats. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T., Johnston, C.H., Jones, G. & Rossiter, S. 2008. Plecotus taivanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17601A7170692. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided